https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12795
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Silva, Maria Cristina Lima e | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-27 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Maria Cristina Lima e. Translation and cross-cultural adaptation of the item bank satisfaction with social participation of the patient-reported outcomes measurement information system - PROMIS ® - (VERSION 1.0) to Portuguese Language. 2014. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.159 | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to develop a Portuguese version for the \"Satisfaction with Social Participation\" item banks of the Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System (PROMIS®). This system represents the current \"state of the art\" in Health Related Quality of Life researches (HRQoL) as it allows efficient, valid and responsive measures related to diseases or chronic conditions that affects HRQoL. These item banks are grounded in Item Response Theory (IRT) and can be adapted to the unique characteristics of different clinical populations with the possibility of computerized adaptive testing (CAT) which enhances precision and concision to measures, reducing the respondent burden. The Brazilian version was obtained by iterative steps of translation and back translation, bilingual reviewers committee and pre-testing in the target population. The universal approach and harmonization between the different languages guided all the translation process which culminated in a cultural and linguistically appropriate version for applying in the Brazilian context. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação de resultados | por |
dc.subject | Traduções | por |
dc.subject | Comparação transcultural | por |
dc.subject | Participação social | por |
dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
dc.subject | Outcome assessment | eng |
dc.subject | Translations | eng |
dc.subject | Cross-cultural comparison | eng |
dc.subject | Social participation | eng |
dc.subject | Ciências médicas | por |
dc.title | Tradução e adaptação transcultural do banco de itens satisfação com a participação social do patient-reported outcomes measurement information system PROMIS® - (Versão 1.0) para a Língua Portuguesa | por |
dc.title.alternative | Translation and cross-cultural adaptation of the item bank satisfaction with social participation of the patient-reported outcomes measurement information system - PROMIS ® - (VERSION 1.0) to Portuguese Language | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mendonça, Tania Maria da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4130215J9 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinto, Rogério de Melo Costa | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796542T6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rezende, Carlos Henrique Alves de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794556A1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, álvaro da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777679A2 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi disponibilizar uma versão para a língua portuguesa do banco de itens Satisfação com a Participação Social do Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System (PROMIS®) que representa o atual estado da arte nas pesquisas de Qualidade de Vida Relacionada à Saúde (QVRS), pois permite acessar de forma eficiente, válida e responsiva aspectos relacionados às doenças ou condições crônicas que a afetam. Este banco de itens é fundamentado na Teoria de Resposta ao Item permitindo investigar e comparar um atributo singular em diferentes populações, além da possibilidade de ser administrado utilizando-se Testes Adaptativos Computadorizados, o que aumenta a precisão e concisão das medidas, reduzindo o ônus do respondente. A versão brasileira foi obtida com etapas iterativas de tradução e retrotradução, comitê de revisores bilíngues e pré-teste na população alvo. A abordagem universal e a harmonização, entre os diferentes idiomas, guiaram todo o processo de tradução que culminou numa versão cultural e linguisticamente adequada para aplicação no contexto brasileiro. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.159 | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81758182 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 6bda9598-e242-43c6-81dc-5768926013e9 | - |