DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Santos, Maria Cristina-
dc.date.issued: 2005-10-07-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Maria Cristina. Avaliação do uso de brincos e body piercing como indicadores de soropositividade para doenças transfusionais. 2005. 54 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2005.por
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Blood and blood products are still essential for the treatment of several medical conditions for which they have no substitutes. Blood for transfusion is obtained from volunteers who go through several steps during the process of donation Association between tattoos and seropositivity to transfusion-transmissible diseases (TTDs); and it has been proposed that in certain settings having a tattoo can be an exclusion criterion for blood donation. By analogy it could be though that seropositivity to TTDs was also associated with the use of earring and body piercing. Objective: To assess whether the use of earring and/or body piercing can be indicators of seropositivity to the following TTDs: hepatitis B, hepatitis C, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection, Chagas disease, and syphilis. Material and methods: Secondary analysis of a data set from a cross-sectional study conducted at the Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, and that resulted in a doctoral thesis (Nishioka,S.A.-Tattoos as indicators of transfusion-transmitted disease in Brazil: a matched hospital-based cross-sectional study.Montreal:McGill University,2000.166p). The exposure of main interest were having earring or body piercing, whereas the outcomes of interest were presence of any serologic marker of infections by hepatitis B(HBV), hepatitis C(HCV) HIV, Treponema pallidum or Trypanosoma cruzi, determined by the following tests: HBsAG, anti-HBc, anti- HCV,anti-HIV, VDRL and anti- Trypanosoma cruzi Results: No association between earring and TTDs was observed when the odds ratios were adjusted by confounders, even when the analyses were restricted to males. Body piercing was observed in only two women in the study population, and therefore could not be analyzed.Conclusion: Earring is not associated with seropositivity to TTDs, and should not be used as an exclusion criterion for blood donation.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândiapor
dc.subject: Body piercingpor
dc.subject: Brincopor
dc.subject: Doença transfusionalpor
dc.subject: Indicadorpor
dc.subject: Transfusãopor
dc.subject: Earringeng
dc.subject: Indicator transfusioneng
dc.subject: Transfusion-transmissible diseaseeng
dc.title: Avaliação do uso de brincos e body piercing como indicadores de soropositividade para doenças transfusionaispor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nishioka, Sergio de Andrade-
dc.description.degreename: Mestre em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Sangue e derivados são ainda essenciais para tratamento de diversas condições médicas, para os quais ainda não têm substitutos. Sangue para transfusão se obtém de voluntários que passam por diversas etapas durante o processo de doação. Associação entre tatuagens e soropositividade para doenças transmissíveis por transfusão (DTT) já foi demonstrada, e proposta que em determinados locais ter uma tatuagem possa ser critério de exclusão de doação de sangue. Por analogia pode-se pensar que soropositividade para DTTs possa também estar associada com o uso de brincos e body piercing. Objetivo: avaliar se o de uso de brincos e/ou body piercing podem ser indicadores de soropositividade para as seguintes DTTs: hepatite B, hepatite C, infecção pelo vírus da imunodeficiência humana (HIV), sífilis e doença de Chagas. Material e método: Análise secundária de um banco de dados de um estudo transversal, conduzido na Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, e que resultou em uma tese de doutorado. (Nishioka, S.A. - Tattoos as indicators of transfusion-transmitted diseases in Brazil: a matched hospital based cross-sectional study. Montreal: McGill University, 2000,166p) As exposições de principal interesse foram usar brincos ou body piercing; enquanto que os desfechos de interesse foram: a presença de qualquer marcador sorológico de infecção pelo vírus da hepatite B (HBV) vírus da hepatite C (HCV), HIV, Trypanossoma cruzi ou Treponema pallidum determinada pelos seguintes testes HBsAG, anti-HBc; anti HCV; anti HIV; anti-Trypanosoma cruzi e VDRL. Resultados: Não foi observada associação entre brincos e DTTs quando os odds ratios foram ajustados pelas variáveis de confundimento, mesmo quando a análise foi restrita a indivíduos do sexo masculino. Body piercing só foi observado em duas mulheres na população estudada e, portanto não pode ser estudado. Conclusão: O uso de brincos não está associado com soropositividade para DTTs, e não deve ser um critério de exclusão para doadores de sangue.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFUpor
dc.orcid.putcode: 81757875-