https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12199
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Valécia Martins de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-07 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Valécia Martins de. Selection of soybean genotypes for adaptability and phenotypic stability. 2014. 51 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.203 | por |
dc.description.abstract | Soybean is a central culture whose grain productivity stands out thanks to advances in genetic improvement. The aims recommended to soybean improvement include reaching high grain productivity, stability and adaptability to diverse environments. The research this study presents aimed at studying genotype environment interaction in regard to grain productivity feature, assessing seven soybean genotypes adaptability and phenotypic stability, and selecting lineages of high productivity, adaptability and stability. Five early-cycle soybean lineages developed by Universidade Federal de Uberlândia s genetic improvement program and two testimonies (UFUS Guarani and M-SOY6101) were evaluated. The evaluation took place in seven environments located in the states of Goiás (Palmeiras de Goiás during 2011/12 and 2012/13 harvests; in Urutaí during 2010/11 and 2011/12 harvests; and in Goiatuba during 2011/12 harvests) and Bahia (in Luís Eduardo Magalhães during 2011/12 and 2012/13 harvests). Experiments were designed as random full blocks with three replications. Each unity was made of five rows of soy plant; and each row was five-meter long with a half-meter long space between them. It was taken as useful parcel two central rows minus a halfmeter long cut at their extremities. The character studied was grain productivity, which was measured in kilos per hectare. Methodologies for the analysis of adaptability and stability included both Eberhart and Russel (1966) and Lin and Binns (1988), as modified by Carneiro (1998), besides AMMI analysis. During the experiments the average grain productivity reached 2,739.26 kilos per hectare. Conjoint variance analysis results reveal relevant effects as to genotype environment interaction in connection with grain productivity feature. This result justifies the study of such interaction and grain productivity, which was considered mostly as being of the complex type. L01V13 genotype and UFUS Guarani cultivar showed great adaptation when considered in the light of the methodology of Eberhart and Russel (1966) and the methodology of Lin and Binns (1988) as modified by Carneiro (1998). UFUS cultivar presented high stability in the AMMI analysis. For the most part these methodologies are complementary. When applied as a set, they may increase reliability in the classification and indication of soybean cultivars for certain environments. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | - |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Glycine max | por |
dc.subject | Produtividade de grãos | por |
dc.subject | Interação genótipos por ambientes | por |
dc.subject | Grain yield | eng |
dc.subject | Genotype environment interaction | eng |
dc.subject | Soja | por |
dc.subject | Adaptação (Biologia) | por |
dc.title | Seleção de genótipos de soja para ampla adaptabilidade e alta estabilidade fenotípica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Selection of soybean genotypes for adaptability and phenotypic stability | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nogueira, Ana Paula Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702378U8 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hamawaki, Osvaldo Toshiyuki | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788283A4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Amorim, Flávia Aparecida | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4757821J4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sousa, Larissa Barbosa de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4533574Y1 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Agronomia | por |
dc.description.resumo | A soja é uma cultura agrícola importante que se destaca na produtividade de grãos devido ao avanço do melhoramento genético. Dentre os objetivos preconizados para o melhoramento da soja, está a obtenção de alta produtividade de grãos, estabilidade e adaptabilidade a ambientes distintos. A pesquisa descrita nesta dissertação objetivou estudar a interação genótipos por ambientes para o caráter produtividade de grãos, avaliar a adaptabilidade e estabilidade fenotípica de sete genótipos de soja e selecionar linhagens com alta produtividade, ampla adaptabilidade e alta estabilidade. A avaliação abrangeu cinco linhagens de soja de ciclo precoce desenvolvidas pelo programa de melhoramento genético de soja da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, além de duas testemunhas (UFUS Guarani e M-SOY6101), em sete ambientes localizados em Goiás (em Palmeiras de Goiás safra 2011/12 e safra 2012/13; em Urutaí safra 2010/11 e safra 2011/12; em Goiatuba safra 2011/12) e na Bahia (em Luís Eduardo Magalhães safra 2011/12 e safra 2012/13). Os ensaios foram instalados em delineamento de blocos completos casualizados com três repetições. Cada unidade experimental foi constituída por quatro linhas de plantas de soja, com cinco metros de comprimento cada uma, espaçadas em 0,5 m. Consideraram-se como parcela útil as duas fileiras centrais, com eliminação de 0,5 m de cada extremidade. O caráter estudado foi a produtividade de grãos (kg ha 1). Foram utilizadas as metodologias de análise de adaptabilidade e estabilidade Eberhart e Russel (1966) e Lin e Binns (1988) modificada por Carneiro (1998) e a análise AMMI (Additive main Effects and Multiplicative Interaction Model). A produtividade média das cultivares nos ensaios foi de 2.739,26 kg ha 1 de grãos. O resultado da análise de variância conjunta mostrou efeitos significativos ao se estudar a interação genótipos por ambientes através do caráter produtividade de grãos, que foi predominantemente classificada em tipo complexa. O genótipo L01V13 e a cultivar UFUS Guarani apresentaram adaptação ampla pela metodologia de Eberhart e Russel (1966) e Lin e Binns (1988) modificada por Carneiro (1998). A cultivar UFUS Guarani apresentou alta estabilidade pela análise AMMI. As metodologias em geral se completam e, quando usadas conjuntamente, podem aumentar a confiança na classificação e indicação de cultivares de soja para ambientes determinados. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Agrárias | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2014.203 | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81761062 | - |
dc.crossref.doibatchid | 6bda9598-e242-43c6-81dc-5768926013e9 | - |