https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12121
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Campos, Rodrigo de Arruda | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009-10-30 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CAMPOS, Rodrigo de Arruda. Coffee leaf analysis using DRIS from irrigated and non-irrigated plantations in the alto Paranaíba region. 2009. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Cerrado soils have low fertility and under-dosing of fertilizers leads to nutritional imbalance on coffee plantations. This study aimed to: comparatively characterize the main deficiencies, nutritional imbalances and excesses in the aerial part of coffee plant; indicate nutrients which respond well to fertilization and their synergistic and antagonistic interactions; define the critical levels and assess the potential response to fertilization using the DRIS analysis of leaves. The experiment was carried out from 2007 to 2009 in the alto Paranaíba region - Brazil, in cerrado soil. There were selected 59 samples with coffee produced on non-irrigated and 52 on irrigated plantations. With the use of DRIS (The Diagnosis and Recommendation Integrated System) there were defined: a general limitation of macro and micronutrients, levels of sufficiency, Nutritional Balance Index (NBI), Average Nutritional Balance Index (NBIA) and correlation between DRIS indices and concentration of nutrients in leaves. The leaf samples were collected during the phenological phase of buds, removing at random two pairs of leaves from each plant with 20 plants in total. The irrigated coffee showed different response to fertilization than the non-irrigated coffee where Mn (25%) and S (13%) limited the productivity the most. DRIS showed the following nutrients limiting the productivity of non-irrigated coffee: P (18.6%), Fe (15.3%), K = Mn (13.5%) and Zn = B (10.2%). Correlations between DRIS indices allowed the visualization of antagonism and synergism between nutrients, noting that the correlations between N (P, K and S), P (K, Mg and S) and K (Mg and S) were synergistic and the correlations between N (Ca, B, Fe and Zn), P (Ca, B, Fe and Zn) and K (Ca, B, Fe and Zn) were antagonistic. Sufficiency levels estimated by the DRIS index for non-irrigated coffee were: 33-36 g.kg-1 for N, 1.4-1.8 g.kg-1 for P, 46-52 g.kg-1 for K, 11-12 g.kg-1 for Ca, 8-9 g.kg-1 for Mg, 2-3 g.kg-1 for S, 30-42 mg.kg-1 for B, 235-263 mg. kg-1 for Fe, 158-240 mg.kg-1 for Mn and 18-19 mg.kg-1 for Zn. For irrigated coffee the levels were: 30.1 g.kg-1 for N, 1.3 g. kg-1 for P, 22.5 g.kg-1 for K, 7.1 g.kg-1 for Ca, 2.5 g.kg-1 for Mg, 2.2 g.kg-1 for S, 28.3 mg.kg-1 for B, 131.9 mg.kg-1 for Fe, 103.9 mg.kg-1 for Mn, 9.0 mg.kg-1 for Cu, 8.2 mg.kg -1 and for Zn. In the layer of 0-5 cm were: S, P, Ca, Mg and in the layer of 5-20 cm: S, Zn and K. It can be concluded that there is a different sufficiency rate for irrigated and non-irrigated coffee. Presented in descending order are the nutrients which are more likely to respond positively: S> P = Zn> Mg = K = Ca. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | por |
dc.subject | Café de sequeiro e irrigado | por |
dc.subject | DRIS | por |
dc.subject | Potencial de resposta à adubação | por |
dc.subject | Nutrition | eng |
dc.subject | Fertilization | eng |
dc.subject | Irrigated and non-irrigated coffee | eng |
dc.subject | DRIS | eng |
dc.subject | Potential response to fertilization | eng |
dc.subject | Café - Nutrição | por |
dc.subject | Plantas - Nutrição | por |
dc.title | Diagnose foliar em cafeeiro de sequeiro e irrigado na região do alto Paranaíba com o uso do DRIS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Coffee leaf analysis using DRIS from irrigated and non-irrigated plantations in the alto Paranaíba region | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Melo, Benjamim de | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4709047D0 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lana, Regina Maria Quintão | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783622E8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Paulo Roberto Sá | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Adriane de Andrade | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4759915D8 | por |
dc.description.degreename | Mestre em Agronomia | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os solos sob vegetação de cerrado têm a característica marcante da baixa fertilidade natural e o uso de subdosagens de fertilizantes acarreta em desequilíbrio nutricional da cultura cafeeira. Este trabalho teve por objetivos: caracterizar comparativamente as principais deficiências, excessos e desequilíbrios nutricionais na parte aérea do cafeeiro; indicar os nutrientes que apresentam maior resposta à adubação e as interações sinérgicas e antagônicas; bem como, com o uso do DRIS em análise de folhas para definir os níveis críticos e avaliar o Potencial de Resposta à Adubação. O experimento foi realizado no período de 2007 a 2009 na região do Alto Paranaíba - MG, em solo fase cerrado foram selecionadas 59 unidades amostrais com café produzido em condição de sequeiro e 52 lavouras com café produzido em condição irrigado. Com o uso do DRIS (Sistema Integrado de Diagnose e Recomendação), definiu-se a ordem geral de limitação de macro e micronutrientes, níveis de suficiência, Índice de Balanço Nutricional (IBN), Índice de Balanço Nutricional médio (IBNm) e correlação entre os índices DRIS e concentração de nutrientes nas folhas. As amostras foliares foram coletadas na fase fenológica chumbinho, retirando-se dois pares de folhas de cada planta em 20 plantas ao acaso. A cafeicultura irrigada mostrou potencial de resposta à adubação diferente da cafeicultura de sequeiro, sendo o Mn (25%) e o S (13%) os que apresentaram como mais limitantes da produtividade. O DRIS apontou os seguintes nutrientes limitantes da produtividade do café de sequeiro, P(18,6%), Fe(15,3%), K=Mn (13,5%) e Zn=B(10,2%). As correlações entre os índices DRIS permitiram visualizar o antagonismo e o sinergismo entre os nutrientes, observando que as correlações N(P, K e S), P(K, Mg e S) e K(Mg e S) foram sinérgicas e as correlações N(Ca, B, Fe e Zn), P(Ca, B, Fe e Zn) e K(Ca, B, Fe e Zn) foram antagônicas. Os níveis de suficiência estimados através do índice DRIS para café de sequeiro foram 33-36 g.kg-1 para N, 1,4- 1,8 g.kg-1 para P, 46-52 g.kg-1 para K, 11-12 g.kg-1 para Ca, 8-9 g.kg-1 para Mg, 2-3 g.kg-1 para S, 30-42 mg.kg-1 para B, 235-263 mg.kg-1 para Fe, 158-240 mg.kg-1 para Mn e 18-19 mg.kg-1 para Zn e para o café irrigado o teores foram 30,1g.kg-1 para N, 1,3 g.kg-1 para P, 22,5 g.kg-1 para K, 7,1 g.kg-1 para Ca, 2,5 g.kg-1 para Mg, 2,2 g.kg-1 para S, 28,3 mg.kg-1 para B, 131,9 mg.kg-1 para Fe, 103,9 mg.kg-1 para Mn, 9,0 mg.kg-1 para Cu e 8,2 mg.kg-1 para Zn , na camada de 0-5 cm foram: S, P, Ca e Mg e na camada de 5- 20 cm: S, Zn e K. Pode-se concluir que há uma taxa de suficiência diferenciada para o café irrigado e sequeiro e os nutrientes que mostraram maior probabilidade de resposta positiva à sua aplicação em ordem decrescente foram: S > P = Zn > K = Mg = Ca. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Agrárias | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFU | por |
dc.orcid.putcode | 81760836 | - |