https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15928
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Da porteira para dentro: as práticas lusitanas nas transformações do rural e no fazer turístico da Microrregião de Viçosa-MG |
Alternate title (s): | Inside the gate: the practice of lusitania in the transformations of rural tourism and to the micro region of Viçosa-MG |
Author: | Tiradentes, Leomar |
First Advisor: | Santos, Rosselvelt José |
First member of the Committee: | Soares, Beatriz Ribeiro |
Second member of the Committee: | Pessôa, Vera Lúcia Salazar |
Third member of the Committee: | Xavier, Hebe |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Sarmento, João Carlos V. |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Elesbão, Ivo |
Summary: | Nesta tese, analisamos as atividades turísticas da Microrregião de Viçosa MG, identificando os conteúdos paisagísticos, seu processo de construção, desenvolvimento e compreensão quanto ao modo como elas interagem na redefinição do espaço local. De caráter exploratório e de natureza qualitativa, utilizamos o estudo de caso como metodologia, tendo como instrumento o trabalho de campo, a observação e as entrevistas semiestruturadas. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa foi analisar as manifestações do turismo, no espaço rural, e suas relações com o modo de vida, o lugar e a paisagem das propriedades rurais na Microrregião de Viçosa MG, utilizando, como ponto de referência, as práticas turísticas do espaço rural na Região do Minho (Portugal). Os resultados indicaram que as atividades turísticas estão inseridas na realidade dessas propriedades. De maneira geral, o turismo, no espaço rural, encontra, nas propriedades rurais pesquisadas, num espaço historicamente constituído para produção agropecuária que, nos seus usos e apropriações vai permitindo aos seus proprietários um fazer turístico repleto de particularidades. |
Abstract: | In this study we analyzed the activities of tourist Viçosa - MG. We identified the content and process of landscape construction and development of this region. Development and understanding as to how this content landscaped interact redefining the local area. We found an exploratory and qualitative nature; we use the case study as a methodology, with the instrument, the field work. Also, we use observation and semi-structured interviews. The aim of this study was to analyze the manifestations of tourism in rural areas, and their relationship to the way of life, place and landscape of rural properties in the micro region of Viçosa-MG. And we used as reference point, the practices of rural tourism in the region of Minho (Portugal). The results indicated that tourism activities are within the reality of these properties. Overall, tourism in rural areas is, in the farms surveyed, a place historically constituted for agricultural production as its uses and appropriations will allow their owners to do a tour full of peculiarities. The results indicated that tourism activities are within the reality of these properties. Overall, tourism in rural areas is, in the farms surveyed, a place historically constituted for agricultural production as its uses and appropriations will allow their owners to do a tour full of peculiarities. |
Keywords: | Geografia do turismo Turismo no espaço rural Microrregião de Viçosa Turismo no minho Geography of tourism Rural tourism Micro region of Viçosa Tourism in the minho Turismo rural - Minho (Portugal) Turismo rural - Viçosa (MG) Geografia rural - Viçosa (MG) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia |
Quote: | TIRADENTES, Leomar. Inside the gate: the practice of lusitania in the transformations of rural tourism and to the micro region of Viçosa-MG. 2010. 368 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15928 |
Date of defense: | 3-Mar-2010 |